Home About IYC Photos & Videos Find Us Useful Links
May 24, 2017

 


Videos
« 1/6 »

Pictures
« 1/79 »
Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protect your personal information

Principle

In Centre for Immigrant and Community Services (IYC), we respect and protect the privacy of our members, volunteers, service users and employees. We believe in respect and courtesy, which is the essence of a strong relationship with our members, volunteers, service users and employees. In the spirit of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, we are putting this policy in place to set out the ground rules of how we collect, use and disclose personal information in our operation.  

What Information is Collected  

In our daily operation, it is necessary for our members, volunteers, and service users to provide us with their personal information for record, referral, reporting, service-related and other administrative purposes. Employees' personal information is collected for employment, payroll and internal administration purpose. When such information is collected, we always inform the individuals concerned of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data; and obtain their consent before or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified.  

Personal information, defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes:  

  • age, name, weight, height,
  • medical records
  • ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files

How Do We Use the Information We Collect  

Personal information is used strictly for membership/service record, mailing, referral, reporting, statistics and other service-related or administrative purposes. Employees' personal information is collected for employment-related and internal administration purpose.  

Who We share Personal Information With  

We only share personal information with people, both within the Agency and outside the Agency, i.e. funders, service providers etc., on a need-to-know basis. CICS (IYC) does not sell, distribute, or otherwise make available personal information to unrelated parties without the consent of the individual concerned.  

Accessing and Updating Personal Information  

In the course of daily operation, access to personal information is restricted to employees and volunteers who have a legitimate purpose of accessing it. All employees and volunteers are expected to maintain the confidentiality of such information at all times.  

Individuals may review, correct, update or change their personal information at any time. Our staff in the respective service areas would be pleased to help with such requests.  

Security  

We have put in place a high level of security to protect personal information from accidental loss, unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.  

Privacy Officer  

The Director of Finance & Operations is the Privacy Officer of the Agency. He/she is responsible for putting measures in place to protect personal information.  

Complaints  

If there is any complaint about how personal information is handled by CICS (IYC), individuals may:  

  • Complain verbally to a staff member/centre-in-charge, or
  • Complain in writing by mail to CICS (IYC) for the attention of the Executive Director, or
  • Put a written complaint in the Opinion Box in the reception area of CICS (IYC).